Wrongful Death Lawyer in Atlanta
[…] If you lost a loved one in an accident in Florida or Georgia, particularly in Newnan, Peachtree City, Fayetteville, Riverdale, the surrounding Atlanta area, or anywhere else in either state, call our wrongful death lawyer in Atlanta to schedule a FREE case evaluation.

Are all Deaths a Wrongful Death in Georgia?

No, not all deaths are wrongful deaths under Georgia law.

In order to be considered a “wrongful death,” there are certain elements which must be satisfied. Under Georgia Code section 51-4-1 (1), a wrongful death occurs when “the death of a human being results from a crime, from criminal or other negligence, or from property which has been defectively manufactured, whether or not as the result of negligence.” Based on this statute, a family must establish more than just the death, but also either the underlying negligence or criminal conduct.